Tomorrow the finals of the 10th Genghis Khan Polo Cup will take place at the Genghis Khan Polo Club in Mongolia. In the match for the first place, Altai-Himalaya, including Céline Louise Lawrence (GBR, -2), Johann Smula (CZE, -1), Ang Tshering Lama (NEP, -1) and D’Artagnan Giercke (GER, 1), will fight against Yaba Daba Doo, consisting of Munkhzul Hurelbataar (MGL, -2), Russell Tyre (GBR, 0), Joe Arber (GBR, 0) and Myagmarjav Adiya (MGL, 0). Though Altai-Himalaya will enter the match as the red-hot favourite of the tournament it is all up in the air.

In the match for third place POLO+10 with Thomas Wirth (GER, -2), Dolgorsuren Batoyun (MGL, 0), Ich Tenger Giercke (GER, 0) and Rinchen Oldokh (MGL, 0) will encounter Intrepid Polo, including Francesca Smith (GBR, 0), Hormoz Verahramian (IRN, -1), Amaglan Togtoh (MGL, -1) and Dorjpalam Battomur (MGL, 0).

The match for fifth place will be played between Adastra Polo with Katriona Shrives (GBR, -2), Ochiroo Battur (MGL, -1), Sumiya Dawaadorj (MGL, -1) and Bilguun Buynjargal (MGL, 1) and Genghis Khan Polo Club, consisting of Tamir (MGL, -1), Nyamka Dovchin (MGL, -2), Battur Tseweldorj (MGL, 0) and Byambsuren Adiya (MGL, 0).

Results:

THURSDAY, 25 AUGUST 2016

Yaba Daba Doo vs. Adastra Polo – 4-3

Scorer*:
Team Yaba Daba Doo: Russell, Joe, Russell, Mamuna
Team Adastra Polo: Unee, Unee, Ochiroo

Adastra Polo vs. Altai-Himalaya – 2-3

Scorer*:
Team Adastra Polo: Unee, Unee
Team Altai-Himalaya: Johann, Johann, D’Artagnan

Yaba Daba Doo vs. Altai-Himalaya – 4-2

Scorer*:
Team Yaba Daba Doo: Russel, Joe, Russel, Joe
Team Altai-Himalaya: D’Artagnan, Céline

POLO+10 vs. Intrepid Polo – 3-2

Scorer*:
Team POLO+10: Rinchen, Rinchen, Rinchen
Team Intrepid Polo: Oogii, Palam

Genghis Khan Polo Club vs. Intrepid Polo – 2-3

Scorer*:
Team Genghis Khan Polo Club: Tamir, Bymbaa
Team Intrepid Polo: Palam, Palam, Palam

Genghis Khan Polo Club vs. POLO+10 – 3-4

Scorer*:
Team Genghis Khan Polo Club: Bymbaa, Bataa, Bataa
Team POLO+10: Rinchen, Rinchen, Rinchen, Rinchen

FRIDAY, 26 AUGUST 2016

Yaba Daba Doo vs. Intrepid Polo – 6-5

Scorer*:
Team Yaba Daba Doo: Joe, Joe, Joe, Russel, Mamuna, Russel
Team Intrepid Polo: Palam, Francesca, Palam, Amgelan, Palam

Altai-Himalaya vs. POLO+10 – 5-4

Scorer*:
Team Altai-Himalaya: D’Artagnan, Johann, Johann, Johann, Céline
Team POLO+10: Rinchen, Rinchen, Rinchen, Thomas

Teams:

Adastra Polo (-3)
Katriona Shrives (GBR, -2)
Ochiroo Battur (MGL, -1)
Sumiya Dawaadorj (MGL, -1)
Bilguun Buynjargal (MGL, 1)

Altai-Himalaya (-3)
Céline Louise Lawrence (GBR, -2)
Johann Smula (CZE, -1)
Ang Tshering Lama (NEP, -1)
D’Artagnan Giercke (GER, 1)

Yaba Daba Doo (-2)
Munkhzul Hurelbataar (MGL, -2)
Russell Tyre (GBR, 0)
Joe Arber (GBR, 0)
Myagmarjav Adiya (MGL, 0)

Genghis Khan Polo Club (-3)
Tamir (MGL, -1)
Nyamka Dovchin (MGL, -2)
Battur Tseweldorj (MGL, 0)
Byambsuren Adiya (MGL, 0)

POLO+10 (-2)
Thomas Wirth (GER, -2)
Dolgorsuren Batoyun (MGL, 0)
Ich Tenger Giercke (GER, 0)
Rinchen Oldokh (MGL, 0)

Intrepid Polo (-2)
Francesca Smith (GBR, 0)
Hormoz Verahramian (IRN, -1)
Amaglan Togtoh (MGL, -1)
Dorjpalam Battomur (MGL, 0)

About Genghis Khan Polo Club
In 1996 the Genghis Khan Polo Club was founded in the Orkhon valley, which is located 360 kilometres in the west of Ulan Bator – today the club is the centre of polo in Mongolia. Each year the club trains 40-50 children from Nomadic families in summer polo camps. The Genghis Khan Polo Cup is the biggest and most important tournament in Mongolia.

www.genghiskhanpolo.com

*The order of the players’ names presents the order of scoring.