The fixtures of the major tournaments of the AAP Triple Crown 2018 have been announced by the Argentine Polo Association. The 125° Palermo Open and Hurlingham Open will feature ten teams for a second consecutive year.The Tortugas Open welcome eight teams in competition. Seven teams will play in the qualifying tournament for the Hurlingham Open and Palermo Open.

 

TORTUGAS COUNTRY CLUB OPEN 

Full Fixture:

Tuesday 25/9 – Quarterfinals

La Dolfina vs. Alegría-La Irenita (Key A); La Aguada vs. La Dolfina II (Key B).

Wednesday 26/9 – Quarterfinals

Ellerstina vs. Cría Yatay (Key C); Las Monjitas vs. La Albertina Abu Dhabi (Key D).

Saturday 29/9

Subsidiary Semifinal: Loser Key A vs. Loser Key B (Key G)

Open Semifinal: Winner Key A vs Winner Key B (Key E)

Sunday 30/9

Subsidiary Semifinal: Loser Key C vs. Loser Key D (Key H)

Open Semifinal: Winner Key C vs Winner Key D (Key F)

Friday 5/10 – Subsidiary Final

Winner Key G vs. Winner Key H.

Saturday 6/10 – Tortugas Open Final

Winner Key E vs. Winner Key F.

 

Teams:

La Dolfina: Adolfo Cambiaso 10, Pelon Stirling 10, Pablo Mac Donough 10, Juan Martín Nero 10. Total: 40.

Alegría-La Irenita: Fred Mannix 9, Juan Gris Zavaleta 8, Clemente Zavaleta 7, Matías Mac Donough 8. Total: 32.

La Aguada: Alejandro Novillo Astrada 8, Alfedo Bigatti 8, Miguel Novillo Astrada 8, Nacho Novillo Astrada 9. Total: 33.

La Dolfina II: Diego Cavanagh 8, Guillermo Terrera 8, Jejo Taranco 8, Nachi Du Plessis 8. Total: 32.

Ellerstina: Polito Pieres 10, Gonzalo Pieres 10, Facundo Pieres 10, Nicolás Pieres 10. Total: 40.

Cría Yatay: Lerín Zubiaurre 8, Magoo Laprida 8, Joaquín Pittaluga 8, Iñaki Laprida 8. Total: 32.

Las Monjitas: Facundo Sola 9, Hilario Ulloa 10, Sapo Caset 10, Julián de Lusarreta 7. Total: 36.

La Albertina Abu Dhabi: Fran Elizalde 8, Nic Roldan 7, Cubi Toccalino 8, Alfredo Cappella 8. Total: 31.

 

125 HURLINGHAM CLUB OPEN

To be played at the AAP Pilar and the Hurlingham Club.

 

ZONE A: Ellerstina, La Aguada, La Dolfina II, Alegría-La Irenita and Qualified 1.

ZONE B: La Dolfina, Las Monjitas, La Albertina, Cría Yatay and Qualified 2.

 

Full Fixture:

Tuesday 9/10 – Zone A

Alegría-La Irenita vs. Qualified 1; La Aguada vs. La Dolfina II.

Wednesday 10/10 – Zone B

La Albertina vs. Qualified 2; Las Monjitas vs. Cría Yatay.

Saturday 13/10 – Zone A

La Aguada vs. Qualified 1; Ellerstina vs. La Dolfina II.

Sunday 14/10 – Zone B

Las Monjitas vs. Qualified 2; La Dolfina vs. Cría Yatay.

Tuesday 16/10 – Zone A

La Dolfina II vs. Qualified 1; Ellerstina vs. Alegría-La Irenita.

Wednesday 17/10 – Zone B

Cría Yatay  vs. Qualified 2; La Dolfina vs. La Albertina.

Saturday 20/10 – Zone A

Ellerstina vs. Qualified 1; La Aguada vs. Alegría-La Irenita.

Sunday 21/10 – Zone B

La Dolfina  vs. Qualified 2; Las Monjitas vs. La Albertina.

Saturday 27/10 – Zones A y B

Alegría-La Irenita vs. La Dolfina II & La Albertina vs. Cría Yatay.

Saturday 27/10 – Zone A (at Hurlingham)

Ellerstina vs. La Aguada.

Sunday 28/10 – Zone B (at Hurlingham)

La Dolfina vs. Las Monjitas.

Saturday 3/11 – Final (at Hurlingham)

Winner Zone A vs. Winner Zone B.

 

125 ARGENTINE OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP

 

ZONE A: La Dolfina, La Aguada, La Dolfina II, Alegría – La Irenita and Qualified 1.

ZONE B: Ellerstina, Las Monjitas, La Albertina, Cría Yatay and Qualified 2.

 

Full Fixture:

Saturday 10/11 – Zone A

Alegría-La Irenita vs. Qualified 1; La Aguada vs. La Dolfina II.

Sunday 11/11 – Zone B

La Albertina vs. Qualified 2; Las Monjitas vs. Cría Yatay.

Saturday 17/11 – Zone A

La Aguada vs. Qualified 1; La Dolfina vs. La Dolfina II.

Sunday 18/11 – Zone B

Las Monjitas vs. Qualified 2; Ellerstina vs. Cría Yatay.

Saturday 24/11 – Zone A

La Dolfina II vs. Qualified 1; La Dolfina vs. Alegría-La Irenita.

Sunday 25/11 – Zone B

Cría Yatay  vs. Qualified 2; Ellerstina vs. La Albertina.

Wednesday 28/11 – Zone A

La Dolfina vs. Qualified 1; La Aguada vs. Alegría-La Irenita.

Thursday 29/11 – Zone B

Ellerstina  vs. Qualified 2; Las Monjitas vs. La Albertina.

Saturday 8/12 – Zone A

Alegría-La Irenita vs. La Dolfina II; La Dolfina vs. La Aguada.

Sunday 9/12 – Zone B

La Albertina vs. Cría Yatay; Ellerstina vs. Las Monjitas.

Saturday 15/12 – FINAL

Winner Zone A vs. Winner Zone B.

 

QUALIFICATION TOURNAMENT “REMONTA Y VETERINARIA”

To be played from September 24 to October 4 at AAP Pilar. 

 

ZONE A: Alegría II, La Cañada, Pilará EN, Puesto Viejo.

ZONE B: La Esquina, Chapaleufú, La Ensenada.

 

Full Fixture:

Monday 24/9

Zone A: Alegría II vs. Pilará EN (Match 1); La Cañada vs. Puesto Viejo (Match 2).

Zone B: Chapaleufú vs. La Ensenada (Match 3).

Friday 28/9

Zone A: Winner Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2; Winner Match 2 vs. Loser Match 1.

Zone B: La Esquina vs. Loser Match 3.

Thursday 4/10

Zone A: Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 2; Winner Match 1 vs. Winner Match 2.

Zone B: La Esquina vs. Winner Match 3.

 

Teams:

Alegría II: Julian Mannix 6, Tito Ruiz Guiñazú 8, Tincho Merlos 8, Jaime García Huidobro 7. Total: 29.

La Cañada: Ezequiel Martinez Ferrario 8, Agustín Obregon 6, Sebastián Merlos 8, Jared Zenni 6. Total: 28.

Pilará EN: Segundo Bocchino 6, Agustín García Grossi 7, Alejandro Muzzio 8, Matías Torres Zavaleta 7. Total: 28.

Puesto Viejo: Salvador Ulloa 7, Manuel Crespo 7, Marcos Araya 7, Diego Araya 7. Total: 28.

La Esquina: Pascual Sainz de Vicuña 6, Rodrigo Andrade 8, Mariano Aguerre 8, Rodrigo Rueda 7. Total: 29.

Chapaleufú: Pepe Heguy 7, Pedro Falabella 7, Tomasito Fernández Llorente 7, Joao Paulo Ganon 7. Total: 28.

La Ensenada: Facundo Fernández Llorente 7, Juan Britos 7, Juan Martín Zubía 7, Jero del Carril 7. Total: 28.