Friday, April 16 2021 – A new edition of the Argentine Amateur Championship is set to start on Saturday April 17. The tournament is a part of the 2021 Autumn Season presented by Río Uruguay Seguros and hosted by the Novillo Astrada family’s club, in Open Door, Argentina.

The tournament features eight teams up to 24 goals (amateur handicap), split into two leagues.

The order of play of the opening day, Saturday April 17, is as follows: 

2pm: Esmowing vs. Hurlingham // Don Augusto vs. Miralejos
4pm:  Agrisun vs. La Victoria

The finals of the Argentine Amateur Championship are scheduled for Sunday April 25.  

 


 

ARGENTINE AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP – THE TEAMS

 

  • LEAGUE A

Esmowing: Nicolás Pisarenko 6, Diego Steverlynck 5, Ignacio Uranga 7, Marcelo Young 6. Total: 24.

Don Augusto: Emiliano Nespola 5, Roberto Bohero 5, Andrés De Lafuente 8, Joaquín Ardissone 6. Total: 24.

Miralejos: Tomás Urien 6, Emiliano J. Urien 7, Christian Condomi Alcorta 7, Ernesto Urien 4. Total: 24.

HurlinghamJorge Mastroizzi 5T, Nicolás Recondo 4T, Federico Fleitas 6, Maximiliano Pistone 7. Total: 22.

 

  • LEAGUE B

Capilla del Señor: Melitón López 3T, Diego Banchero 5, Francisco Bargallo 10T, Ian Odwayer 6. Total: 24.

AgrisunGonzalo Franco 2T, Martín Vilaró 7, David Ablad 7, Ashley Rake 8 T. Total: 24.

La Victoria: Alejandro Savage 5, Juan Bosch 6T, Diego Bosch Jr. 7, Diego Bosch 7. Total: 23.

Las Praderas: Francisco Moreti 9, Diego Sirito 8, Gonzalo Moreti 6, Roberto Basile 2. Total: 23.

 


 

ARGENTINE AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP – FIXTURE

Day 1, Saturday April 17
2pm: Esmowing vs. Hurlingham // Libres del Sur vs. Miralejos
4pm: Agrisun vs. La Victoria

 

Day 2, Sunday April 18
2pm: Agrisun vs. Las Praderas // Esmowing vs. Miralejos
4pm: Capilla del Señor vs. La Victoria // Don Augusto vs. Hurlingham

 

Day 1 (cont), date TBA
Capilla del Señor vs. Las Praderas

 

Day 3, Thursday April 22
5pm: Miralejos vs. Hurlingham

 

Day 3 (cont) Saturday April 24
2pm: La Victoria vs. Las Praderas
3pm: Esmowing vs. Don Augusto
4pm: Capilla del Señor vs. Agrisun

 

FINALS, Sunday April 25
11,30am: 4th. League A vs. 4th. League B
11,30am: 3rd. League A vs. 3rd. League B
11,30am: 2nd. League A vs. 3rd. League B
1,30pm: FINAL ARGENTINE AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP

Winner League A vs. Winner League B