Five Watsons and two Spilsburys met in the final of the 2013 South African Championship. Team Mawele consisted of father Russell Watson (+5), son Duncan (+5) and nephew Byron (+2). The two nephews Lance (+5) and Brett (+4) played together with the two brothers Gary and Terence Spilsbury (both +4) for team Hogspear. Mike Osborn (+4) completed team Mawele.

Team Mawele was the only one of four teams that started with a handicap of +16, the other three teams could boast a handicap of +17. Nevertheless, Mawele won both games on Friday and Saturday and in the final also played exceptionally well against Hogspear. In the team Hogspear the two brothers Brett and Lance Watson were an incredible combination with Brett feeding Lance the ball continuously and allowing him to go up and score the goals. The game was drawn 11-11, however Hogspear took the coveted Beresford Cup Trophy on net goal difference. This was due to the fact that during the match Hogspear had scored eleven goals and Mawele had only scored ten. Because of their lower handicap of +16, they had started with an advantage of one goal.

But Gary and Terence Spilsbury were not the only ones who were successful with their team. Their wives Jossie and Jo Spilsbury (both 0) as well as Candice Kane Berman (0) and Kate Holmes (0) played for the team Oaklands and won the Cedric Solomon Trophy in the 0 goals division.

Lance Watson was named Most Valuable Player. Duncan Watson’s Magangane received Best Playing Pony honours.

A total of 20 teams competed in four different divisions for the South African Championship. The tournament at the Karkloof Polo Club is one of the most important tournaments in South Africa.


The winners:
Section A
1. Hogspear (+17) = Winners of the Beresford Cup
Lance Watson (+5)
Gary Spilsbury (+4)
Brett Watson (+4)
Terence Spilsbury (+4)

2. Mawele (+16) = Winners of the Bartholomai Trophy
Mike Osborn (+4)
Byron Watson (+2)
Duncan Watson (+5)
Russell Watson (+5)

Section B
1. Karkloof (+9) = Winners of the Solid Silver Bowl
Tysen O’Sullivan (+1)
Sean O’Sullivan (+4)
Guy Benson (+3)
Charles Holley (+1)

2. Rock Excel (+8) = Winners of the Tim Mackenzie Cup
Nick Sherring (-1)
Campbell Macnab (+3)
Davie Evans (+4)
Ian Stewart (+2)

Section C
1. Lions River (+4) = Winners of the SAPA Trophy
Julie Santini (-1)
Ross Santini (+1)
MJ Marlton (+4)
AN Other (0)

2. York Farming (+3) = Winners of the Nottingham Road Trophy
Blake Chubb (-1)
Cameron Chubb (0)
Brett Chubb (+2)
Angus Williamson (+2)

Section D
1. Oaklands (0) = Winners of the Cedric Solomon Trophy
Candice Kane Berman (0)
Jossie Spilsbury (0)
Kate Holmes (0)
Jo Spilsbury (0)

2. Shamrock (0)
Caitlin O’Sullivan (-2)
James O’Sullivan (-1)
Rachael Marlton (-1)
Sean O’Sullivan (+4)


The teams:
Section A (6 Chukkas)
Highland (+17)
James Kane Berman (+4)
Cody Ellis (+3)
Guy Watson (+5)
John Eustace (+5)

Honeydew (+17)
Mark Davies (+2)
Selby Williamson (+5)
Leroux Hendriks (+5)
Gillespie Armstrong (+5)

Hogspear (+17)
Lance Watson (+5)
Gary Spilsbury (+4)
Brett Watson (+4)
Terence Spilsbury (+4)

Mawele (+16)
Mike Osborn (+4)
Byron Watson (+2)
Duncan Watson (+5)
Russell Watson (+5)

Section B (5 Chukkas)
Berville (+8)
Christo Spies (+1)
Brad Gace (+3)
Lionel Foster (+2)
Don McHardy (+2)

Rock Excel (+8)
Nick Sherring (-1)
Campbell Macnab (+3)
Davie Evans (+4)
Ian Stewart (+2)

Karkloof (+9)
Tysen O’Sullivan (+1)
Sean O’Sullivan (+4)
Guy Benson (+3)
Charles Holley (+1)

Seven Oaks (+8)
James Crown (-1)
Ben Crowe (+1)
Mike Osborn (+4)
Richard Pohl (+4)

Section C (4 Chukkas)
Africa Polistas (+2)
Joseph Awuah Darko (-1)
Harold Awuah Darko Jr. (-1)
Harold Awuah Darko Sn. (0)
Brett Watson (+4)

BSET (+4)
Amy Gace (0)
Beth Shaw (0)
Brad Gace (+3)
Walter Grindrod (+1)

Fairfield (+4)
William Crowe (-1)
Matthew Crowe (+1)
Rupert Crowe (+3)
Guy Slater (+1)

Indiana „A“ (+4)
Galia Dviri (-1)
Mike Norton (+1)
Craig James (+2)
Crispen Cheadle (+2)

Lions River (+4)
Julie Santini (-1)
Ross Santini (+1)
MJ Marlton (+4)
AN Other (0)

York Farming (+3)
Blake Chubb (-1)
Cameron Chubb (0)
Brett Chubb (+2)
Angus Williamson (+2)

Section D (4 Chukkas)
Indiana „B“ (0)
Jess Hubbard (-2)
Rhys Ralph (-2)
Craig James (+2)
Crispin Cheadle (+2)

Mooi River (0)
Amy Mandy (-1)
Robyn Watson (-1)
Jacqui Shaw (-1)
Harry Mandy (+3)

Oaklands (0)
Candice Kane Berman (0)
Jossie Spilsbury (0)
Kate Holmes (0)
Jo Spilsbury (0)

Shamrock (0)
Caitlin O’Sullivan (-2)
James O’Sullivan (-1)
Rachael Marlton (-1)
Sean O’Sullivan (+4)

Underberg (0)
Courtney Williamson (-1)
Sheldon Williamson (0)
Nicky Williamson (0)
Rob Barras (+1)

Zulu’s Polo (0)
Kayla Swart (-2)
Campbell Crowe (-1)
Guy Slater (+1)
Lionel Foster (+2)