Tomorrow the Copa República Argentina – Campeonato Nacional Intercircuitos con Handicap is going to start. The tournament is been held already for the 85. time and is still the only one worldwide which allows teams with handicaps ranging from 0 to +40. Twelve teams are announced for the matches in Palermo and Pilar, the final will take place on march 24.

As well as in former years there are some of the best polo players of the world participating, such as Bartolomé Castagnola (+9, La Natividad), Eduardo Heguy (+8, Indios Chapaleufú II Lovelocks), Bautista Heguy (+8, La Natividad) and Jaime García Huidobro (+8, Alegría).

In the opening match on friday, march 15, the teams „Sauvaterre Lovelocks“ and „Pompeya La Higuerita“ will compete in the Catedral del Polo in Palermo as well as the teams „La Bamba de Areco Río Uruguay Seguros“ and „Club Hípico Gualeguaychú Luna Tala Monasterio Tattersall“. Two other matches will be taking place the same day at Pilar. There, „Alegría“ and „Trenque Lauquen La Yunta“ will line up before the teams „La Natividad“ and „San Sebastián Haras del Paraíso“ start their run for goals.


The Teams:
ZONE A
Sauvaterre Lovelocks (Circuito Sudeste) (+24)
Charles Hanbury (+5)
Gastón Laulhé (+6)
Alberto Heguy, Jr. (+7)
Santiago Solari (+6)

Indios Chapaleufú II Lovelocks (Circuito Centro Oeste) (+22)
Matthew Perry (+3)
George Hanbury (+4)
Guillermo Terrera, Jr. (+7)
Eduardo Heguy (+8)

Pompeya La Higuerita (Circuito Centro) (+4)
Juan José Liprandi, Jr. (+3)
Francisco Liprandi (0)
José Luis Vitor Suárez (0)
Fernando Rivera, Jr. (+1)

ZONE B
La Bamba de Areco Río Uruguay Seguros (Circuito Centro Norte) (+23)
Diego Cavanagh (+7)
Rodrigo Rueda, Jr. (+6)
Guillermo Willington (+7)
Rodrigo Rueda (+3)

Coronel Suárez (Circuito Sudoeste) (+18)
Ignacio Garrós (+1)
Ricardo Garrós (+5)
Ramiro Garrós (+6)
Ignacio de Lusarreta (+6)

Club Hípico Gualeguaychú Luna Tala Monasterio Tattersall (Circuito Litoral) (+12)
Tomás Chas (0)
Manuel Veronessi (+2)
Lucas Talamoni Grether (+5)
Nicolás Talamoni Grether (+5)

ZONE C
Alegría (Circuito Porteño) (+26)
Agustín Zavaleta (+5)
Clemente Zavaleta, Jr. (+6)
Juan Ruíz Guiñazú, Jr. (+7)
Jaime García Huidobro (+8)

La Alegría de Lobos Centralab (Circuito Este) (+20)
Andrés Laplacette (+4)
Constancio Caset (+5)
Adrián Laplacette, Jr. (+5)
Raúl Laplacette (+6)

Trenque Lauquen La Yunta (Circuito Centro Sur) (+9)
Juan Calafell (+1)
Francisco Rodríguez Mera (+2)
Bautista Arrastúa (+3)
Jerónimo del Carril (+3)

ZONE D
La Natividad (Circuito Cañuelas) (+22)
Gastón Giovanelli (0)
Santiago Araya (+5)
Bautista Heguy (+8)
Bartolomé Castagnola (+9)

La Chavita (Circuito Litoral) (+16)
Martín Bilbao (+3)
Franco Veronessi (+3)
Tomás Garbarini Islas (+4)
Guillermo Cavanagh (+6)

San Sebastián Haras del Paraíso (Circuito Noroeste) (+11)
Magín Burgos (+2)
Federico Bossio (+3)
Federico Jolly (+3)
Mariano Raigal (+3)